1. Welcome to Green Bay Packers NFL Football Forum & Community!
    Packer Forum is one of the largest online communities for the Green Bay Packers.

    You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user.

    Sign Up or

    Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions. Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member! Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member!

Projected Roster 2020-2021

Discussion in 'Gator Football' started by Escambia94, Jan 17, 2020.

  1. Escambia94

    Escambia94 Aerospace Cubicle Engineer (ACE) Moderator

    As of January 2020 the Gators have room for three more scholarship players. Here is the projected roster just a couple weeks before national signing day. This roster can still change as players transfer out or transfer in.

    Class of 2016 (redshirt seniors)
    WR Rick Wells 6-1 185 Raines HS, Jacksonville FL. 3-star
    CB Christopher McWilliams 6-0 170 Southwest Miami Senior HS, Miami FL. 3-star
    OT Stone Forsythe 6-6 315 West Orange HS, Winter Garden FL. 3-star
    DB Quincy Lenton 6-0 195 Meridan HS, Meridian MS. 3-star
    C/OL Brett Heggie 6-4 290 Mount Dora HS, Mount Dora FL. 3-star
    OLB Jeremiah Moon 6-4 205 Hoover HS, Birmingham AL. 4-star
    QB Kyle Trask 6-6 212 Manvel HS, Manvel TX. 2-star
    OL Jawaan Taylor 6-5 350 Cocoa HS, Cocoa FL. 3-star
    OL/DL Tanner Rowell 6-2 298. Melbourne Senior HS, Melbourne, FL

    Class of 2017 (transfer juniors, seniors and redshirt juniors)
    TE Kemore Gamble 4-star 6'4" 220 Miami Southridge Miami FL
    ATH Kadarius Toney 4-star 6'1" 185 Blount Prichard AL
    DL Zachary Carter 4-star 6'5" 250 Hillsborough Tampa FL
    LB Ventrell Miller 4-star 6'1" 225 Kathleen Lakeland FL
    LB James Houston 3-star 6'1" 225 American Heritage Plantation FL 1-star
    CB Marco Wilson 4-star 6'0" 180 American Heritage Plantation FL
    DB Shawn Davis 4-star 6'0" 185 Southridge Miami FL
    RB Malik Davis 4-star 5'11" 190 Jesuit Tampa FL
    DT Kyree Campbell 4-star 6'4" 310 Wyoming Seminary Kingston PA
    OT TJ Moore 4-star 6'5" 290 Mallard Creek Charlotte NC
    CB Brad Stewart 4-star 6'0" 194 McDonogh New Orleans, LA
    S Donovan Stiner 3-star 6'2" 185 Bellaire Bellaire, TX
    SDE Elijah Conliffe 4-star 6'4" 305 Hampton Hampton VA
    OG Tedarrell "TJ" Slaton 4-star 6'6" 341 American Heritage Fort Lauderdale, FL
    LB Lacedrick Brunson 2-star 6'2" 210 Jackson Miami, FL
    WR Jordan Pouncey 6-2 205 Univ of TX by way of Winter Park HS, Winter Park, FL Former 3-star. TR-JR.

    Class of 2018 (transfer sophomores, juniors and redshirt sophomores)
    RB Iverson Clement 6-0 190 Rancocas Valley HS, Mount Holly NJ. 4-star.
    S Amari Burney 6-1 215 Calvary Christian HS, Clearwater FL. 4-star
    TE Dante Lang 6-5 220 Boca Raton HS, Boca Raton FL. 3-star
    RB Dameon Pierce 5-11 210 Bainbridge HS. Bainbridge, GA. 4-star
    OL Richard Gouraige 6-5 250 Cambridge HS. Tampa, FL 4-star.
    K Evan McPherson 6-0 165 Fort Payne HS, Fort Payne, Alabama. 3-star.
    DB John Huggins 6-1 198 Daytona Beach, FL 4-star.
    QB Emory Jones 6-3 200 Heard County HS Franklin, GA. 4-star.
    DB Trey Dean 6-2 180 Dutchtown HS, Hampton, GA. 4-star.
    C OL Griffin McDowell 6-4 280 Lee County HS. Leesburg, GA. 3-star.
    DE/OLB Andrew Chatfield 6-2 221 Plantation HS, Miami, FL 4-star. 2.7.2018 LOI.
    WR Jacob Copeland 6-1 181 Escambia HS, Pensacola, FL 4-star.
    SDE Malik Langham. 6-5.5 263 Lee HS, Huntsville, Alabama. 4-star.
    LS Marco Ortiz 6-5 230. Benedictine HS, Richmond, Virginia.
    QB Jaylin Jackson 5-9 160. Cambridge Christian HS, Tampa, FL
    LB Umstead Sanders 6-2 240. Port St. Joe HS, Port St. Joe, Florida by way of Hinds C.C., MS
    RB Tyriek Hopkins 5-8 177 Lakewood HS, St. Petersburg, FL
    OL Nick Villano 6-3 312 American Heritage HS, Wellington, FL
    RB Lorenzo Lingard 6-0 190 of University of Miami by way of University High School, Orange City, FL. Former 5*. TR-SO.
    WR Justin Shorter 6-4 226 of Penn State University by way of South Brunswick High School, Monmouth Junction, NJ. Former 5*. TR-SO.

    Class of 2019 (transfer sophomores, sophomores and redshirt freshmen)
    DB Trent Whittemore 6-3 185. Bucholz HS. Gainesville FL. 3-star.
    OT Wardrick Wilson 6-4 295. Norland HS. Miami FL. 3 *
    ATH Ja'Markis Weston 6-3 195. Clewiston HS. Clewiston, FL 3-star.
    WR Dionte Marks 5-11 178. Deland HS. Deland, FL 3 *.
    OT Ethan White 6-5 315. Superior Collegiate Academy. Clearwater, FL 4 *.
    OLB Tyron Hopper 6-2 205. Roswell HS. Roswell, GA. 4-star.
    DT Jaelin Humphries 6-3 303. Mountainview HS. Lawrenceville, GA. 4-star.
    OG Riley Simonds 6-4 324. Buford HS. Buford, GA. 3-star.
    OLB Jesiah Pierre 6-2 220. Christian Home Bible School. Mount Dora, FL 3-star.
    CB Chester Kimbrough 5-11 170. Warren Easton HS. New Orleans, LA. 4-star.
    OLB Mohamoud Diabate 6-4 215. Auburn HS. Auburn, Alabama. 4-star.
    OT William Harrod 6-5 315. National Christian Academy. Ft Washington, MD. 4-star.
    CB Jaydon Hill 6-0 174. Bob Jones HS. Madison, AL. 4-star.
    RB Nay'Quan Wright 5-9 188. Carol City HS, Miami, FL 4-star.
    OT Michael Tarquin 6-5 290. North Marion HS, Citra, FL 4-star.
    OG Kingsley Eguakun 6-3 295. Sandalwood HS, Jacksonville, FL 3-star.
    DL Lloyd Summerall. 6-5 220. Lakeland HS. Lakeland, FL 4-star.
    TE Keon Zipperer. 6-2 240. Lakeland HS. Lakeland, FL 4-star.
    DE Khris Bogle 6-4 212. Cardinal Gibbons HS. Fort Lauderdale, FL 4-star.
    CB Kaiir Elam 6-1 185. The Benjamin School. North Palm Beach, FL 4-star
    K Taylor Waxman. 6-1 165. West Broward HS, Pembroke Pines, FL. (4.5)*.
    DT Lucas Alonso. 6-3 285. Westminster Christian, Miami, FL.
    OLB Brenton Cox 6-4 245 of University of Georgia by way of Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, GA. Former 5*. TR-SO.

    Class of 2020 (freshmen)
    DL Gervon Dexter 6-6 260 Lake Wales HS. Lake Wales, FL 4-star
    ATH Jaquavion Fraziars 6-4 185. Dunnellon HS. Dunnellon, FL 4-star
    S Rashad Torrence 6-1 195. Marietta HS. Marietta, GA. 4-star
    WR Manuel Leonard 6-2 200. Vanguard HS. Ocala, FL 4-star.
    DT Johnnie Brown 6-2 250. Middleton HS. Tampa, FL 4-star.
    QB Anthony Richardson 6-4 213 Eastside HS. Gainesville, FL 4-star
    CB Avery Helm 6-2 170 Marshall HS, Missouri City, TX. 4-star.
    TE Jonathan Odom 6-5 250 Jesuit HS, Tampa, FL 3-star
    OG Jovens Janvier 6-3 350 Miami Christian School, Miami, FL 4-star.
    OT Gerald Mincey 6-5 325 Cardinal Gibbons HS, Fort Lauderdale, FL 3-star
    DT Lamar Goods 6-4 290 St Thomas Moore HS, Oakdale, Connecticut. 4-star.
    DB Tre'Vez Johnson 5-11 185 Bartram HS, Jacksonville, FL 3-star
    OLB Derek Wingo 6-2 210 St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, FL 4-star.
    CB Fenley Graham 5-9 171 Lakeland HS, Lakeland, FL 3-star.
    WDE Antwaun Powell 6-3 235 I.C. Norcrom, Portsmouth, Virginia. 4-star.
    OL Richard Leonard 6-2 320 Cocoa HS, Cocoa, FL, 3-star.
    CB Jahari Rodgers 6-0 170 Arlington HS, Arlington, TX. 4-star.
    P Jeremy Crawshaw 6-3 190 ProKick Australia HS, Emu Plains, New South Wales, Australia.
    OT Isaiah Walker, Jr. 6-4 309 Norland HS, Miamia, FL 4-star
    ATH Marc Britt 6-2 190 Miami Christian HS, Winter Park, FL 4-star.
    CB Ethan Pouncey 6-1 160 Winter Park HS, Winter Park, FL 4-star.
    DT Jalen Lee 6-3 294 Live Oak, HS, Watson, LA. 4-star.
    OT Joshua Braun 6-6 335 Suwannee HS, Live Oak, FL 4-star.
    DB Mordecai McDaniel 6-1 195 St. John's College HS, Washington, D.C. 4-star.
    SDE Princely Umanmielen 6-4 234 Manor HS, Manor, TX. 4-star.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2020
  2. Escambia94

    Escambia94 Aerospace Cubicle Engineer (ACE) Moderator

    Projected depth chart:
    QB
    1. RSR QB Kyle Trask 6-6 212 Manvel HS, Manvel TX. 2-star
    2. RSO QB Emory Jones 6-3 200 Heard County HS Franklin, GA. 4-star.
    3. FR QB Anthony Richardson 6-4 213 Eastside HS. Gainesville, FL 4-star
    RB
    1. JR RB Dameon Pierce 5-11 210 Bainbridge HS. Bainbridge, GA. 4-star
    2. TR-RSO RB Lorenzo Lingard 6-0 190 of University of Miami by way of University High School, Orange City, FL. 5-star.
    3. RJR RB Malik Davis 5'11" 190 Jesuit Tampa FL. 4-star.
    4. RFR RB Nay'Quan Wright 5-9 188. Carol City HS, Miami, FL 4-star.
    5. RSO RB Iverson Clement 6-0 190 Rancocas Valley HS, Mount Holly NJ. 4-star.
    WR-X
    1. TR-SO. WR Justin Shorter 6-4 226 of Penn State University by way of South Brunswick High School, Monmouth Junction, NJ. Former 5*.
    2. RSO WR Jacob Copeland 6-1 181 Escambia HS, Pensacola, FL 4-star.
    3. RFR WR/DB Trent Whittemore 6-3 185. Bucholz HS. Gainesville FL. 3-star.
    4. RFR WR/ATH Ja'Markis Weston 6-3 195. Clewiston HS. Clewiston, FL 3-star.
    WR-Z
    1. TR-SR WR Trevon Grimes 6-3 202 Ohio State University by way of St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Fort Lauderdale, FL 4-star.
    2. RSR WR Rick Wells 6-1 185 Raines HS, Jacksonville FL. 3-star.
    3. TR-RJR WR Jordan Pouncey 6-2 205 Univ of TX by way of Winter Park HS, Winter Park, FL Former 3-star.
    WR-Y/H
    1. SR WR/ATH Kadarius Toney 6'1" 185 Blount Prichard AL. 4-star.
    2. RFR WR Dionte Marks 5-11 178. Deland HS. Deland, FL 3-star.
    TE
    1. JR TE Kyle Pitts 6-5 235 of Archbishop Wood High School, Warminster PA. 4-star.
    2. SO TE Keon Zipperer. 6-2 240. Lakeland HS. Lakeland, FL 4-star.
    3. RJR TE Kemore Gamble 6'4" 220 Miami Southridge Miami FL. 4-star.
    4. RSO TE Dante Lang 6-5 220 Boca Raton HS, Boca Raton FL. 3-star
    LT
    1. OT Stone Forsythe 6-6 315 West Orange HS, Winter Garden FL. 3-star.
    2. OL Richard Gouraige 6-5 250 Cambridge HS. Tampa, FL 4-star.
    3. OT Isaiah Walker, Jr. 6-4 309 Norland HS, Miamia, FL 4-star.
    4. OL Hayden Knighton 6-3 270 Fork Union by way of North Fort Myers, Fort Myers, FL. NR. (preferred walk-on)
    LG
    1. OL Richard Gouraige 6-5 250 Cambridge HS. Tampa, FL 4-star.
    2. C OL Griffin McDowell 6-4 280 Lee County HS. Leesburg, GA. 3-star.
    3. OL Richard Leonard 6-2 320 Cocoa HS, Cocoa, FL, 3-star.
    OC
    1. C/OL Brett Heggie 6-4 290 Mount Dora HS, Mount Dora FL. 3-star.
    2. OL/DL Tanner Rowell 6-2 298. Melbourne Senior HS, Melbourne, FL
    3. OG Kingsley Eguakun 6-3 295. Sandalwood HS, Jacksonville, FL 3-star.
    RG
    1. OT Ethan White 6-5 315. Superior Collegiate Academy, Clearwater, FL 4-star.
    2. OT TJ Moore 6'5" 290 Mallard Creek Charlotte NC. 4-star.
    3. OG Riley Simonds 6-4 324. Buford HS. Buford, GA. 3-star.
    4. OT William Harrod 6-5 315. National Christian Academy. Ft Washington, MD. 4-star.
    RT
    1. TR-SR Stewart Reese OL 6/6" 345 of Mississippi State University by way of Fort Pierce Central HS, Fort Pierce, FL 4-star.
    2. RSR Jean Delance OT 6’5” 309 North Mesquite HS, Mesquite, TX 4-star.
    3. RFR OT Michael Tarquin 6-5 290. North Marion HS, Citra, FL 4-star.
    4. FR OT Joshua Braun 6-6 335 Suwannee HS, Live Oak, FL 4-star.
    WDE/OLB EDGE
    1. TR-RSO OLB Brenton Cox 6-4 245 of University of Georgia by way of Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, GA. 5-star.
    2. RSR OLB Jeremiah Moon 6-4 205 Hoover HS, Birmingham AL. 4-star.
    3. SO OLB Mohamoud Diabate 6-4 215. Auburn HS. Auburn, Alabama. 4-star.
    4. RFR DL Lloyd Summerall. 6-5 220. Lakeland HS. Lakeland, FL 4-star.
    5. FR WDE Antwaun Powell 6-3 235 I.C. Norcrom, Portsmouth, Virginia. 4-star.
    NT
    1. SR WDE Antwaun Powell 6-3 235 I.C. Norcrom, Portsmouth, Virginia. 4-star.
    2. RJR Elijah Conliffe SDE 6'4" 305 Hampton Hampton VA. 4-star.
    3. RFR DT Jaelin Humphries 6-3 303. Mountainview HS. Lawrenceville, GA. 4-star.
    DT
    1. SR DT Jaelin Humphries 6-3 303. Mountainview HS. Lawrenceville, GA. 4-star.
    2. FR DT Lamar Goods 6-4 290 St Thomas Moore HS, Oakdale, Connecticut. 4-star.
    WILL/ MONEY
    1. RJR DT Lamar Goods 6-4 290 St Thomas Moore HS, Oakdale, Connecticut. 4-star.
    2. RFR OLB Tyron Hopper 6-2 205. Roswell HS. Roswell, GA. 4-star.
    3. TR RSO SDE/OLB Noah Keeter 6-5 225 of University of California Los Angeles by way of Buchholz HS, Gainesville, FL, 3-star. (preferred walk-on)
    MIKE
    1. RJR OLB Tyron Hopper 6-2 205. Roswell HS. Roswell, GA. 4-star.
    2. RJR Lacedrick Brunson LB 6'2" 210 Jackson Miami, FL. 2-star.
    3. RFR OLB Jesiah Pierre 6-2 220. Christian Home Bible School. Mount Dora, FL 3-star.
    FCB
    1. RJR CB Marco Wilson CB 6'0" 180 American Heritage Plantation FL. 4-star.
    2. FR CB Ethan Pouncey 6-1 160 Winter Park HS, Winter Park, FL 4-star.
    BCB
    1. SO CB Kaiir Elam 6-1 185. The Benjamin School. North Palm Beach, FL 4-star.
    2. SO CB Jaydon Hill 6-0 174. Bob Jones HS. Madison, AL. 4-star.
    3. FR CB Jahari Rodgers 6-0 170 Arlington HS, Arlington, TX. 4-star.
    STAR/ NB
    1. JR CB Jahari Rodgers 6-0 170 Arlington HS, Arlington, TX. 4-star.
    2. SO CB Chester Kimbrough 5-11 170. Warren Easton HS. New Orleans, LA. 4-star.
    3. RSR CB Christopher McWilliams 6-0 170 Southwest Miami Senior HS, Miami FL. 3-star.
    SS
    1. SR CB Brad Stewart 6'0" 194 McDonogh New Orleans, LA. 4-star.
    2. JR DB Trey Dean 6-2 180 Dutchtown HS, Hampton, GA. 4-star.
    3. RSR DB Quincy Lenton 6-0 195 Meridan HS, Meridian MS. 3-star.
    FS
    1. SR DB Shawn Davis 6'0" 185 Southridge Miami FL. 4-star.
    2. SR DB Donovan Stiner 6'2" 185 Bellaire Bellaire, TX. 3-star.
    3. FR S Rashad Torrence 6-1 195. Marietta HS. Marietta, GA. 4-star.
    ST
    • K SO Evan McPherson 5'10" 177 Fort Payne HS, Fort Payne, AL.
    • K RS SO Chris Howard 6'1" 214 Ponte Vedra HS, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL.
    • K TR SO Zack Sessa 6'0" 175 Georgia Southern by way of Venice HS, Venice, FL. (walk-on)
    • P JR Jacob Finn 6'3" 210 Paxon HS, Jacksonville, FL.
    • LS RS FR Marco Ortiz 6'4" Benedictine HS, Richmond, VA.
    • LS RS JR Brett DioGuardi 6'4" 226 Windmere Prep, Windmere, FL.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2020 at 1:11 PM
  3. Escambia94

    Escambia94 Aerospace Cubicle Engineer (ACE) Moderator

    I added the latest transfer assuming he will be granted eligibility in 2020.

    1. TR-SO. WR Justin Shorter 6-4 226 of Penn State University by way of South Brunswick High School, Monmouth Junction, NJ. Former 5*.
     
  4. Escambia94

    Escambia94 Aerospace Cubicle Engineer (ACE) Moderator

    I added updates from the following transfers
    • Stewart Reese is a graduate transfer from Mississippi State University who is eligible in 2020. He is projected to compete as a starter at RT or RG.
    • Lorenza Lingard is a transfer from the University of Miami who was granted eligibility for 2020 and is projected to compete with Dameon Pierce, Malik Davis, and Iverson Clement at RB.
    • Jordan Pouncey is a transfer from the University of Texas, but he has no updates yet. If granted eligibility he is projected to compete with Tre Grimes and Rick Wells at WR-Z.
    • Noah Keeter is a preferred walk-on and transfer from UCLA. He is projected as a starter on special teams or backup linebacker.
    • Haydon Knighton is a preferred walk-on and transfer from Fork Union Prep. He is projected as a redshirt, but could be pressed into action as backup offensive lineman.
    • Zack Sessa is a preferred walk-on and transfer from Georgia Southern. He is projected as a preferred walk-on at placekicker.
     

Share This Page